dram

Spanish translation: whisky (en este contexto)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dram
Spanish translation:whisky (en este contexto)
Entered by: Charles Davis

18:12 Feb 22, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Whysky
English term or phrase: dram
Today the same old-fashioned worm tubs are used to cool the spirit:
long copper tubes, sitting in a large tank of cold water, which snake back and forth and gradually get narrower. This bestows the spirit with extra flavour, creating a dram to rival whiskies twice its age with a distinctive,
meaty character
Jose Alvarez de la Puente
United States
whisky
Explanation:
"Dram" significa literalmente una cantidad, oficialmente unos 43 cl, aunque en la práctica varía mucho. Es una copita, o un trago, o lo que llamaríamos en España un chupito. Pero se emplea también, en la jerga de los aficionados, como sinónimo de un tipo o marca de whisky. Por ejemplo, se puede decir que un whisky determinado es "a nice dram", que quiere decir simplemente que es un buen whisky, un whisky agradable:

"This release is a blend of eight peated and unpeated whiskies from Islay, the Islands, and Speyside. It’s rich and smoky, of course, but it’s also a nice dram for those who aren’t quite ready to have their taste buds blasted out."
https://www.esquire.com/food-drink/drinks/g14382626/best-smo...

"The 15 year Glenfiddich has now become a staple bottle in my drinks cabinet at home. It is my go to dram when I just want a quiet drink at home, watching TV or reading a book. This is a nice dram to sit back and relax with friends, letting the world pass you by as if you didn’t have a care in the world."
https://greatinns.co.uk/september-malt-month/

"The Glen Moray 16 Year Old is as close as any out there to a dram that can be enjoyed by everyone"
https://whiskywaffle.com/category/reviews/scottish-whisky/sp...

En estos casos, "dram" no tiene nada que ver con la cantidad; es sinónimo de "whisky": cuando se dice que Glen Moray es "a nice dram" es otra forma de decir "a nice whisky".

En tu texto, "dram" se utiliza de esta manera. Así que yo pondría, por ejemplo: "un whisky que no tiene nada que envidiar a otros el doble de viejos/añejos".

Por cierto, según la Academia "whisky" debe ir en cursiva. Menos mal que ya no insisten en escribir "güisqui".
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias, me sirvio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3whisky
Charles Davis
3Trago
Ginna Ma


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trago


Explanation:
Siempre lo he conocido como trago. “Un trago de escocés”

Ginna Ma
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whisky


Explanation:
"Dram" significa literalmente una cantidad, oficialmente unos 43 cl, aunque en la práctica varía mucho. Es una copita, o un trago, o lo que llamaríamos en España un chupito. Pero se emplea también, en la jerga de los aficionados, como sinónimo de un tipo o marca de whisky. Por ejemplo, se puede decir que un whisky determinado es "a nice dram", que quiere decir simplemente que es un buen whisky, un whisky agradable:

"This release is a blend of eight peated and unpeated whiskies from Islay, the Islands, and Speyside. It’s rich and smoky, of course, but it’s also a nice dram for those who aren’t quite ready to have their taste buds blasted out."
https://www.esquire.com/food-drink/drinks/g14382626/best-smo...

"The 15 year Glenfiddich has now become a staple bottle in my drinks cabinet at home. It is my go to dram when I just want a quiet drink at home, watching TV or reading a book. This is a nice dram to sit back and relax with friends, letting the world pass you by as if you didn’t have a care in the world."
https://greatinns.co.uk/september-malt-month/

"The Glen Moray 16 Year Old is as close as any out there to a dram that can be enjoyed by everyone"
https://whiskywaffle.com/category/reviews/scottish-whisky/sp...

En estos casos, "dram" no tiene nada que ver con la cantidad; es sinónimo de "whisky": cuando se dice que Glen Moray es "a nice dram" es otra forma de decir "a nice whisky".

En tu texto, "dram" se utiliza de esta manera. Así que yo pondría, por ejemplo: "un whisky que no tiene nada que envidiar a otros el doble de viejos/añejos".

Por cierto, según la Academia "whisky" debe ir en cursiva. Menos mal que ya no insisten en escribir "güisqui".

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
muchas gracias, me sirvio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: Agree. I was getting a bit worried, hadn't seen you post an answer in a couple of weeks!
1 hr
  -> Hi Lorena! Thanks :-) Don't worry, I'm fine, just busy, and taking a bit of a break from Kudoz.

agree  JohnMcDove: Saludos, Charles. :-)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, John :-) Tengo un buen "dram" en casa; lástima que no puedo invitarte a probarlo.

agree  Ginna Ma: Wow, I learned something new. Thanks for that detailed explanation 😊
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Ginna :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search