beads

Spanish translation: labios

22:46 Oct 17, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: beads
Gracias de antemano por su ayuda.
Se trata de la descripción de tapas para botellas de vino.

The most economic overcap solution
• Securely fits bottles with uncommon ***beads***, edges or tapers
• Easy-open tab available for all of our PVC capsules

CREATE YOUR OWN DESIGN
Matte finish
Gloss finish
Printed embossing on top
ALSO AVAILABLE ON PVC CAPSULES:
• UV spot to align your capsule design with your label
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:labios
Explanation:
Cabeza o corona: Zona superior por la que se abre y se sirve el vino. Esta parte contiene a su vez la boca, la apertura propiamente dicha, ****y el labio, el contorno más grueso que rodea a la boca.***

http://www.alvarezydiez.com/es/partes-de-una-botella-de-vino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-18 00:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez "boca" o "corona" también serviría...

(También "cabeza")

"hilo" o "hélice"...

https://www.pinterest.es/pin/586523551445863777/

http://www.venquo.com/noticia/126-anatomia-de-la-botella-de-...

Creo que hay opciones para todos los gustos.

Yo me quedaría con "labios" o con "coronas"..., prefiriendo "coronas", y teniendo en cuenta que los sinónimos parecen bastantes.

¡Salud!
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2labios
JohnMcDove
4boca redondeada
Ana Lydia García del Valle Méndez
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
labios


Explanation:
Cabeza o corona: Zona superior por la que se abre y se sirve el vino. Esta parte contiene a su vez la boca, la apertura propiamente dicha, ****y el labio, el contorno más grueso que rodea a la boca.***

http://www.alvarezydiez.com/es/partes-de-una-botella-de-vino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-18 00:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez "boca" o "corona" también serviría...

(También "cabeza")

"hilo" o "hélice"...

https://www.pinterest.es/pin/586523551445863777/

http://www.venquo.com/noticia/126-anatomia-de-la-botella-de-...

Creo que hay opciones para todos los gustos.

Yo me quedaría con "labios" o con "coronas"..., prefiriendo "coronas", y teniendo en cuenta que los sinónimos parecen bastantes.

¡Salud!

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mil gracias por tu ayuda :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: A mí me recuerda a Keats: "O for a beaker full of the warm South, / Full of the true, the blushful Hippocrene, / With beaded bubbles winking at the brim / And purple-stained mouth". Hic! (Contigo no puede dejar de citar estas cosas.)
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Charles. :-) Fffermoso ffffoema.... ¡Hic! Up the hill-side; and now 'tis buried deep / In the next valley-glades: Was it a vision, or a waking dream? / Fled is that music:—Do I wake or sleep? / NO: ...'fsstoy forraxoo... ;-)

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Wine comes in at the mouth And love comes in at the eye; That’s all we shall know for truth Before we grow old and die (Fill full your cups: feel no distress; ‘Tis only one great thought the less!) Hic! ;)
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Chema gratias... Hic manebimus optime... vinum et musica laetificant cor... Carpe vinum et carpe diem... (Uy, hasta me acuerdo de algún latinajo, al al estar "forraxoo"... hic! ;-)

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boca redondeada


Explanation:
En los tres casos, con beads, edges o tapers, se refiere a tipos de terminaciones de boca de botella. Y bead es un tipo de boca o corona como explica la página web que adjunto:
3. BEAD - This finish style is also called a rolled collar

Bead es la boca con el borde superior redondeado

Yo traduciría: Se ajusta de forma segura a botellas de boca redondeada...


    https://sha.org/bottle/finishstyles.htm
    https://sha.org/bottle/Finishes/1908IGCofinishes.jpg
Ana Lydia García del Valle Méndez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


42 mins
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
Mark Walheim, capsules and adhesive manager for California Glass Co. in Oakland, the exclusive distributor for Ukiah, Calif.-based Maverick Enterprises, agreed that he, too, has seen wineries switch from tin to polylam, "because there is such a difference in price." He said Maverick also has upgraded its polylaminate substrates to improve spin down on "challenging" bottles, including those with large beads or straight necks, and that more wineries are using multiple colors on their capsules.
Read more at: https://www.winesandvines.com/features/article/66130/Bottle-...
Copyright © Wines & Vines


http://socialvignerons.com/2015/02/06/infographic-wine-bottl...


https://packagingoptionsdirect.com/Content/Images/uploaded/D...


https://www.glass-international.com/contentimages/subscriber...
Parts of a glass container
Finish - This is the top of the container
above the neck ring parting line. It
includes the sealing surface, bore and
bead or collar. The sealing device
(closure) can be in the finish or in the
bore or mouth. The finish also serves for
filling and emptying. The bead or collar
of the finish is also used to assist in
transferring the parison into the blow
mould.


My understanding is that another word for "bead" is "collar".

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search