groper

Spanish translation: Mero de Queensland (Epinephelus lanceolatus)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:groper
Spanish translation:Mero de Queensland (Epinephelus lanceolatus)
Entered by: Oso (X)

21:02 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Sports
English term or phrase: groper
Gran pez azul australiano - > ¿mero azul?
Egmont
Spain
Mero de Queensland (Epinephelus lanceolatus)
Explanation:
Hola Al,
Una posibilidad.
Nótese mi nivel de confianza.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 21:09:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Queensland Groper, Epinephelus lanceolatus

http://www.amonline.net.au/fishes/fishfacts/fish/elanceolatu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 21:12:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El mero azul sería:

Epinephelus flavocaeruleus
(Lacepède, 1802)

FAO names:

En - Blue-and-yellow grouper;
Fr - Merou faraud;
Sp - Mero azul y amarillo.

http://www.fao.org/docrep/T0726E/t0726e0q.htm
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Aulacocephalus temmincki
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3 +1Mero de Queensland (Epinephelus lanceolatus)
Oso (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mero de Queensland (Epinephelus lanceolatus)


Explanation:
Hola Al,
Una posibilidad.
Nótese mi nivel de confianza.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 21:09:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Queensland Groper, Epinephelus lanceolatus

http://www.amonline.net.au/fishes/fishfacts/fish/elanceolatu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 21:12:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El mero azul sería:

Epinephelus flavocaeruleus
(Lacepède, 1802)

FAO names:

En - Blue-and-yellow grouper;
Fr - Merou faraud;
Sp - Mero azul y amarillo.

http://www.fao.org/docrep/T0726E/t0726e0q.htm


    Reference: http://www.sheddaquarium.org/sea/fact_sheets_print_sp.cfm?id...
Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: not to be confused with our governor ;~}
24 mins
  -> ¡Jaaa! ¶:^D Muchas gracias, Ruth ¶:^)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aulacocephalus temmincki


Explanation:
Aulacocephalus temmincki

Gold-ribbon Grouper, goldstripe ribbonfish / groper
aulacocephalus temmincki
Native fish growing to 40cm
Inhabits caves and crevices in rocky reefs. Skin contains grammistin which imparts a bitter taste. The amount of toxin produced increases when the fish is frightened.




María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search