psittacoses

Spanish translation: loros

15:43 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Zoology / zoological reserve
English term or phrase: psittacoses
En una descripción de una visita a los animales en una Reserva Zoológica, dice: "We enjoyed the antics of the arious apes, monkeys and psittacoses." No logro encontrar la traducción de los últimos en ningún diccionario científico, de biología, etc. Gracias anticipadas por vuestra ayuda.
María T. Vargas
Spain
Spanish translation:loros
Explanation:
Al parecer, te copio estos enlaces en los que se habla del tema:

http://www.theparrotsocietyuk.org/genarticle5.shtml

Psittacosis - Parrot Articles... chlortetracycline for all quarantined birds, psittacoses has been almost wiped out. Why "almost?" Due to the popularity of smuggling parrots for profit, ...
www.yourparrotplace.com/parrot_articles/psittacosis.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Not All Birds are Endangered article... to be subject to devastation by thousands of native Parrots and Cockatoos. ... major abundant psittacoses can be classified as being vulnerable, rare, ...
www.theparrotsocietyuk.org/genarticle5.shtml - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Communicable Disease... PSITTACOSIS: Psittacosis is caused by Chlamydeous psittaci and is most commonly carried by Psittacoses birds (parrots, parakeets, cockatiels) This ...
www.co.lincoln.wa.us/Public Health/ communicalle_diseases.htm - 22k


Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda y gracias a los demás colegas. Saludos. Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3psitacosis
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1loros
Chutzpahtic (X)
3 +1psittacus
Stephania Heine


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
psitacosis


Explanation:
pero en este contexto no me cierra, salvo que se trate de un chiste...

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: O es una reserva medio extraña, o un chiste, o alguna otra cosa (creo que eso cubre más o menos las opciones disponibles) =;)
3 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo y saludos!

agree  Andrés Martínez: Sí, es psitacosis, pero no encaja en el contexto, creo que es un error.
32 mins
  -> estoy de acuerdo. Gracias, Urico

agree  Marcela Russo
35 mins
  -> gracias, Marcela

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psittacus


Explanation:
se me hace que se equivocaron con la ortografía...

mira esta página, podria ser lo que estas buscando

Saludos y suerte


    Reference: http://www.animalls.net/ARTIC16.HTML
Stephania Heine
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Blanco: Creo que estás en lo corrrecto.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jorge!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loros


Explanation:
Al parecer, te copio estos enlaces en los que se habla del tema:

http://www.theparrotsocietyuk.org/genarticle5.shtml

Psittacosis - Parrot Articles... chlortetracycline for all quarantined birds, psittacoses has been almost wiped out. Why "almost?" Due to the popularity of smuggling parrots for profit, ...
www.yourparrotplace.com/parrot_articles/psittacosis.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Not All Birds are Endangered article... to be subject to devastation by thousands of native Parrots and Cockatoos. ... major abundant psittacoses can be classified as being vulnerable, rare, ...
www.theparrotsocietyuk.org/genarticle5.shtml - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Communicable Disease... PSITTACOSIS: Psittacosis is caused by Chlamydeous psittaci and is most commonly carried by Psittacoses birds (parrots, parakeets, cockatiels) This ...
www.co.lincoln.wa.us/Public Health/ communicalle_diseases.htm - 22k




Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda y gracias a los demás colegas. Saludos. Pampi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Yo creo que está muy bien generalizar con "loros", y no únicamente el "loro gris", pues también hablan en general de los monos, y sabemos que hay cantidad de especies. Es una simple visita al zoológico, por lo que creo que con hablar de los loros es sufi
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search