African openbill, black crowns, spoonbills

Spanish translation: cigüenas africanas, pájaro de corona o cresta negra,ave cuchareta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:African openbill, black crowns, spoonbills
Spanish translation:cigüenas africanas, pájaro de corona o cresta negra,ave cuchareta
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

17:08 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Ornithology
English term or phrase: African openbill, black crowns, spoonbills
Sigo con los animales en la Reserva. Hablando de la zona ornitológica, dice: "Home to African openbills, back crowns, spoonbills and cranes".´¡Sólo sé lo que son las últimas! Gracias anticipadas por vuestra ayuda.
María T. Vargas
Spain
cigüenas africanas, pájaro de corona o cresta negra,ave cuchareta
Explanation:
Spoonbill
Spoonbills
Roseate Spoonbill
Roseate Spoonbill
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Ciconiiformes
Family: Threskiornithidae
Subfamily: Plateinae


Genera and Species

Platalea
P. leucorodia
P. minor
P. alba
P. regia
P. flavipes
Ajaia
A. ajaja

Spoonbills are a group of large, long-legged wading birds in the family Threskiornithidae, which also includes the Ibises.

All have large, flat, spatulate bills and feed by wading through shallow water, sweeping the partly-opened bill from side to side. The moment any small aquatic creature touches the inside of the bill—an insect, crustacean, or tiny fish—it is snapped shut. Spoonbills generally prefer fresh water to salt but are found in both environments. They need to feed many hours each day.

Spoonbills are monogamous, but, so far as is known, only for one season at a time. Most species nest in trees or reed-beds, often with ibises or herons. The male gathers nesting material—mostly sticks and reeds, sometimes taken from an old nest—the female weaves it into a large, shallow bowl or platform which varies in its shape and structural integrity according to species.

The female lays a clutch of about 3 smooth, oval, white eggs and both parents incubate; chicks hatch one at a time rather than all together. The newly-hatched young are blind and cannot care for themselves immediately; both parents feed them by partial regurgitation. Chicks' bills are short and straight, and only gain the characteristic spoonbill shape as the they mature. Their feeding continues for a few weeks longer after the family leaves the nest. The primary cause of brood failure appears not to be predation but starvation.

The spoonbill family is one of the families in the order Ciconiiformes, which also includes several other wading bird families:
The six species of spoonbill in two genera are distibuted over much of the world.
Yellow-billed Spoonbill.
Enlarge
Yellow-billed Spoonbill.

* Common Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia): This is the most widespread species, which occurs in the northeast of Africa and much of Europe and Asia across to Japan. Adults and juveniles are largely white with black outer wing-tips and dark bills and legs. Breeds in reed-beds, usually without other species.
* Black-faced Spoonbill (Platalea minor): Found in China, Korea and Japan.
* African Spoonbill (Platalea alba): Breeds in Africa and Madagascar. A large white species similar to Common Spoonbill, from which it can be distinguished by its pink face and usually paler bill. Its food includes insects and other small creatures, and it nests in trees, marshes or rocks.
* Royal Spoonbill (Platalea regia): Most common in south-east Australia, but regularly found in smaller numbers on other parts of the continent when temporary wetlands form; in New Zealand, particularly the South Island, and sometimes as stragglers in New Guinea, Indonesia, and the Pacific Islands. Its food is aquatic life, and it nests in trees, marshes or reed-beds.
* Yellow-billed Spoonbill (Platalea flavipes): Common in south-east Australia, not unusual on the remainder of the continent, vagrant to New Zealand, Lord Howe Island and Norfolk Island. Its food includes aquatic life, and it nests in trees, marshes or reed-beds.
* Roseate Spoonbill (Ajaia ajaja): Adults are largely pink. They occur in South America, the Caribbean, and southern Florida USA. They nest in Mangrove trees and feed on aquatic life.
http://www.answers.com/spoonbills
And, with Thailand now home to perhaps half the world’s Asian Openbills, ...
martinwilliams.tripod.com/openbills/openbills.html
www.pgc.state.pa.us/pgc/cwp/ view.asp?a=11&q=162403&tx=1 - 30k

Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias y a los demás también. Saludos. Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cigüenas africanas, pájaro de corona o cresta negra,ave cuchareta
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1Picotenaza Africano (Anastomus lamelligerus)
Oso (X)
5espátulas
Refugio
4picotenazas, garzas de corona negra, espátulas
Julio Torres


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Picotenaza Africano (Anastomus lamelligerus)


Explanation:
Hola Cuatita,
Encontré un enlace maravilloso para tu proyecto.
¡Qué buen tema de traducción para celebrar hoy, 29 de abril, El Día del Animal!
Buena suerte y un abrazo de Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 17:19:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para \"Black Crowns\" el banco de datos del enlace nos da todos estas opciones:

English: Black crowned Antpitta
English: Black crowned Babbler
English: Black Crowned Crane
English: Black crowned crane (ssp.)
English: Black crowned Monjita
English: Black crowned Palm Tanager
English: Black crowned Pitta
English: Black crowned Tityra
English: Black crowned Waxbill
English: Black crowned White eye
English: Black Crowned-Crane


Habría que ver a cuál corresponde exactamente. El \"Black Crowned-Crane\" se traduce como: ***Grulla Coronada Cuellinegra***.

Para \"spoonbills\" nos da todas estas posibilidades:
English: African Spoonbill
English: Black-billed Spoonbill
English: Blackfaced Spoonbill
English: Black-faced Spoonbill
English: Common Spoonbill
English: Eurasian Spoonbill (separación)
English: Eurasian Spoonbill
English: Eurasian Spoonbill (ssp.)
English: European Spoonbill
English: Lesser Spoonbill
English: Mauritanian Eurasian Spoonbill (ssp.)
English: Palearctic Eurasian Spoonbill (ssp.)
English: Roseate Spoonbill
English: Royal Spoonbill
English: Spoonbill
English: Spoonbill (ssp.)
English: Spoonbill Duck
English: Spoonbill Sandpiper
English: Spoonbilled Sandpiper
English: White Spoonbill (separación)
English: White Spoonbill
English: Yellow billed Spoonbill
English: Yellowbilled Spoonbill
English: Yellow-billed Spoonbill
English: Yellow-legged Spoonbill

La primera es \"Espátula Africana\"



    Reference: http://www.bsc-eoc.org/avibase/avibase.jsp?pg=summary&lang=E...
Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: and then there's the black-crowned night heron
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth ¡Feliz viernes! ¶:^)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
african openbill, black crowns, spoonbills
cigüenas africanas, pájaro de corona o cresta negra,ave cuchareta


Explanation:
Spoonbill
Spoonbills
Roseate Spoonbill
Roseate Spoonbill
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Ciconiiformes
Family: Threskiornithidae
Subfamily: Plateinae


Genera and Species

Platalea
P. leucorodia
P. minor
P. alba
P. regia
P. flavipes
Ajaia
A. ajaja

Spoonbills are a group of large, long-legged wading birds in the family Threskiornithidae, which also includes the Ibises.

All have large, flat, spatulate bills and feed by wading through shallow water, sweeping the partly-opened bill from side to side. The moment any small aquatic creature touches the inside of the bill—an insect, crustacean, or tiny fish—it is snapped shut. Spoonbills generally prefer fresh water to salt but are found in both environments. They need to feed many hours each day.

Spoonbills are monogamous, but, so far as is known, only for one season at a time. Most species nest in trees or reed-beds, often with ibises or herons. The male gathers nesting material—mostly sticks and reeds, sometimes taken from an old nest—the female weaves it into a large, shallow bowl or platform which varies in its shape and structural integrity according to species.

The female lays a clutch of about 3 smooth, oval, white eggs and both parents incubate; chicks hatch one at a time rather than all together. The newly-hatched young are blind and cannot care for themselves immediately; both parents feed them by partial regurgitation. Chicks' bills are short and straight, and only gain the characteristic spoonbill shape as the they mature. Their feeding continues for a few weeks longer after the family leaves the nest. The primary cause of brood failure appears not to be predation but starvation.

The spoonbill family is one of the families in the order Ciconiiformes, which also includes several other wading bird families:
The six species of spoonbill in two genera are distibuted over much of the world.
Yellow-billed Spoonbill.
Enlarge
Yellow-billed Spoonbill.

* Common Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia): This is the most widespread species, which occurs in the northeast of Africa and much of Europe and Asia across to Japan. Adults and juveniles are largely white with black outer wing-tips and dark bills and legs. Breeds in reed-beds, usually without other species.
* Black-faced Spoonbill (Platalea minor): Found in China, Korea and Japan.
* African Spoonbill (Platalea alba): Breeds in Africa and Madagascar. A large white species similar to Common Spoonbill, from which it can be distinguished by its pink face and usually paler bill. Its food includes insects and other small creatures, and it nests in trees, marshes or rocks.
* Royal Spoonbill (Platalea regia): Most common in south-east Australia, but regularly found in smaller numbers on other parts of the continent when temporary wetlands form; in New Zealand, particularly the South Island, and sometimes as stragglers in New Guinea, Indonesia, and the Pacific Islands. Its food is aquatic life, and it nests in trees, marshes or reed-beds.
* Yellow-billed Spoonbill (Platalea flavipes): Common in south-east Australia, not unusual on the remainder of the continent, vagrant to New Zealand, Lord Howe Island and Norfolk Island. Its food includes aquatic life, and it nests in trees, marshes or reed-beds.
* Roseate Spoonbill (Ajaia ajaja): Adults are largely pink. They occur in South America, the Caribbean, and southern Florida USA. They nest in Mangrove trees and feed on aquatic life.
http://www.answers.com/spoonbills
And, with Thailand now home to perhaps half the world’s Asian Openbills, ...
martinwilliams.tripod.com/openbills/openbills.html
www.pgc.state.pa.us/pgc/cwp/ view.asp?a=11&q=162403&tx=1 - 30k



Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias y a los demás también. Saludos. Pampi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
41 mins
  -> Gracias avrvm, estoy aprendiendo un montón acerca de los pájaros jajjaja, muchos saludos!!!!!!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
african openbill, black crowns, spoonbills
picotenazas, garzas de corona negra, espátulas


Explanation:
Creo que es "black crown"

Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spoonbills
espátulas


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-29 17:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

African openbill = Cigüeña de Pico Abierto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-29 17:22:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

black crown = martinete comun

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search