dire wolf

Spanish translation: lobo gigante/terrible (Canis dirus)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dire wolf
Spanish translation:lobo gigante/terrible (Canis dirus)
Entered by: Miguel Armentia

17:52 Mar 31, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: dire wolf
Hola! Quisiera saber si este animal ya extinto se denomina "lobo merodeador". Gracias!

Context: "Some species, such as giant ground sloths and dire wolves, became extinct."
JuliaMarina
Argentina
lobo gigante/terrible (Canis dirus)
Explanation:
Con merodeador y Canis dirus no he visto nada...

Saludos



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-03-31 17:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canis_dirus
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lobo gigante/terrible (Canis dirus)
Miguel Armentia
4lobo espantoso, horrendo
Virginia Azzariti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lobo gigante/terrible (Canis dirus)


Explanation:
Con merodeador y Canis dirus no he visto nada...

Saludos



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-03-31 17:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canis_dirus

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Me quedo con el latín.../Sería bueno pensar que hemos aprendido algo con el paso del tiempo, sobre los animales... que al final solamente intentan sobrevivir. Yo diría que el ser humano es dirus por definición...Gracias por recordármelo, amigo sapiens.
1 hr
  -> Je,je,tienes razón.Aunque el latín tampoco es muy benevolente: Dirus--> "siniestro, terrible, cruel"/Bueno, tampoco hay que generalizar, Silvia,ni todos somos sapiens, ni todos dirus.Eso sí,seguro que hay muchos dirus más sapiens que nosotros y viceversa.

agree  Calimon: Lobo gigante. Puedes ver este enlace: http://www.culturalianet.com/pro/prod.php?codigo=47297
1 hr
  -> Gracias por el enlace, Calimon.

agree  INES Reisch
1208 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lobo espantoso, horrendo


Explanation:
es la traduccion del adjetivo"dire",quizas hay un termino especifico aplicado a este animal,no lo se.

Virginia Azzariti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search