midges, mosquitoes, no-see-ums

Spanish translation: jejenes, mosquitos y mosquitas muy chiquitas de arena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:midges, mosquitoes, no-see-ums
Spanish translation:jejenes, mosquitos y mosquitas muy chiquitas de arena
Entered by: lolamora

14:44 Apr 7, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: midges, mosquitoes, no-see-ums
Hola! Tengo un problema con estos términos, ya que según lo que he investigado en inglés son distintos pero en castellano los traducen siempre como mosquitos. También aparecen otras clases de insectos como deer flies, dark flies que las llaman moscas pero por las fotos que encuentro parecen mosquitos.

Espero puedan ayudarme, saludos!
Gracias!!
lolamora
jejenes, mosquitos y mosquitas muy chiquitas de arena
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chinches, mosquitos y jejenes
patinba
4jejenes, mosquitos y mosquitas muy chiquitas de arena
Eileen Banks


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jejenes, mosquitos y mosquitas muy chiquitas de arena


Explanation:
Suerte

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chinches, mosquitos y jejenes


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-04-07 14:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ceratopogonidae, or biting midges (including what are called, in the United States, no-see-ums, midgies, sand flies, punkies, and others), are a family of small flies (1-4 mm long) in the order Diptera. They are closely related to the Chironomidae, Simuliidae (or black flies), and Thaumaleidae.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-04-07 14:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los ceratopogónidos (Ceratopogonidae), o "chinches" chupadoras (en algunas partes de México son conocidos como chaquistes) son una familia de pequeñas dípteros nematóceros de 1 a 4 mm de longitud
(ambos de Wikipedia)

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
0 min
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

agree  nahuelhuapi
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search