"taxa and life form response"

Spanish translation: la respuesta de los diferentes taxones y formas de vida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"taxa and life form response"
Spanish translation:la respuesta de los diferentes taxones y formas de vida
Entered by: marideoba

18:02 Apr 15, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / environmental surveys
English term or phrase: "taxa and life form response"
Hi everyone,

Here's a section from an environmental study that I am translating. This section deals with the study of macro-invertebrates to assess the health of the ecosystem. Various advantages of studying macroinvertabrates are listed, among them:

"They also live in contact with sediment where pollutants tend to concentrate, and *taxa and life form response* to pollutants are relatively well established".

Thanks in advance for your help and insight!

Best from Vegas,

Judy Jenner
Judy Jenner
United States
la respuesta de los diferentes taxones y formas de vida
Explanation:
...donde las respuestas de los diferentes taxones (niveles jerárquicos --plural de taxón) y formas de vida a los contaminantes se encuestran relativamente bien establecidas.
Selected response from:

marideoba
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la respuesta de los diferentes taxones y formas de vida
marideoba
4el comportamiento de los taxones y seres vivos ante los contaminantes
Ashwin Goud


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el comportamiento de los taxones y seres vivos ante los contaminantes


Explanation:
:-)


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tax%C3%B3n
Ashwin Goud
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muy buena respuesta, mil gracias. Acabé usando la otra porque sentí que la palabra "respuesta" era importante. Gracias por responder tan rápido.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la respuesta de los diferentes taxones y formas de vida


Explanation:
...donde las respuestas de los diferentes taxones (niveles jerárquicos --plural de taxón) y formas de vida a los contaminantes se encuestran relativamente bien establecidas.

marideoba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excelente opción, gracias.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search