poils collés

Spanish translation: Pelos pegados.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poils collés
Spanish translation:Pelos pegados.
Entered by: Juan Jacob

21:43 May 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology / Rhinocéros
English term or phrase: poils collés
Hola, ¿como es la traducción de "". Muchas gracias...

Contexto:

Tant qu’il existera des hommes prêts à dépenser des fortunes pour acheter des poils collés (Autre description de la corne de rhinocéros), aucun individu ne sera à l’abri.
Sunflower28
Pelos pegados...
Explanation:
Tel quel.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Pelos pegados...
Juan Jacob
4 -1Pelucas, peluquines
lisandroluppo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pelos pegados...


Explanation:
Tel quel.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lisandroluppo: Hay castellano para esto.
2 hrs
  -> ¿?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pelucas, peluquines


Explanation:
Son pelos pegados.

lisandroluppo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: ¿Rinocerontes con pelucas, peluquines?
8 mins
  -> No me gusta su tonito, señor




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search