stotting

Spanish translation: stotting

16:35 Sep 22, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Zoology / Animal behavior
English term or phrase: stotting
stotting is a specific gait used by gazelles and antelopes when being chased by predators. It involves a high, stiff-legged jump and actually slows the gazelle down, increasing their risk of being caught.
scar999
Mexico
Spanish translation:stotting
Explanation:
No parece haber una palabra específica que lo designe.
Diría: 1) "El stotting (en cursiva) es el andar particular de gacelas y antílopes cuando huyen de sus predadores..." y la otra oración lo explica.
2) O bien puedes poner: "El andar particular de gacelas y antílopes cuando huyen de sus predadores es ..." y hacer una sola oración.
Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
Si, tampoco encontré una palabra específica. Me parece bien tu sugerencia. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stotting
Adriana Penco
3pronk / stot
DLyons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pronk / stot


Explanation:
"Pronk: las cuatro extremidades se mueven en fase y se asemeja al saltar de los bípedos."

I'd rewrite to use it as an infinitive, rather than using a gerund.

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stotting


Explanation:
No parece haber una palabra específica que lo designe.
Diría: 1) "El stotting (en cursiva) es el andar particular de gacelas y antílopes cuando huyen de sus predadores..." y la otra oración lo explica.
2) O bien puedes poner: "El andar particular de gacelas y antílopes cuando huyen de sus predadores es ..." y hacer una sola oración.

Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Si, tampoco encontré una palabra específica. Me parece bien tu sugerencia. Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search