grub worm

Spanish translation: gusano

00:24 Mar 3, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Zoology / entomology
English term or phrase: grub worm
Bendecido día

¿Cuál es el término español para este tipo de gusano/larva?

Gracias por su ayuda
Dortizm
Venezuela
Spanish translation:gusano
Explanation:
"grub worm" es un termino especializado en ingles que se traduce directamente como gusano
Selected response from:

Rainer Zawadzki
United States
Grading comment
gracias por tu aporte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gusano
Rainer Zawadzki
4larva blanca/larva de escarabajo
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2larva de gusano / gusano-larva
JohnMcDove
Summary of reference entries provided
Findings
lorenab23

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gusano


Explanation:
"grub worm" es un termino especializado en ingles que se traduce directamente como gusano

Rainer Zawadzki
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias por tu aporte.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
larva de gusano / gusano-larva


Explanation:
Sin más contexto resulta imposible dar una traducción precisa.

Grub worm sería "gusano larva" (en aposición), pero como digo, hace falta más contexto para darte una respuesta precisa.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: es una hoja de evaluación de 4to grado con un dibujo sobre la cadena alimenticia y debajo del dibujo simplemente se lee 'grub warm'


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
larva blanca/larva de escarabajo


Explanation:
En México se conocen como ¨gallinita ciega¨.


    Reference: http://ento.psu.edu/extension/factsheets/es/es-white-grubs-i...
    Reference: http://https://www.reference.com/pets-animals/grub-worm-f01e...
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Findings

Reference information:
Grub worms are beetle larvae. The grub worms found in the lawns and gardens of North America are the larvae of billbugs and multifarious scarab beetle species. The adult beetles do little damage, but most grub worms are considered pests. Feeding on plant roots and crowns, grub worms can ruin your lawn, while birds, skunks and raccoons may dig up your infested turf in order to dine on the grub worms.
http://animals.mom.me/kind-beetle-grub-worm-turn-into-10719....

larva de escarabajo???

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  JohnMcDove: "Larva de escarabajo" podría servir, creo yo. :-) ¡Saludos!
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search