eel

Spanish translation: anguila

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eel
Spanish translation:anguila

18:11 Oct 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: eel
The eel was swimming.
Jose
anguila
Explanation:
Anguila, un pez.
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
gracias tio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5anguila
Ana Brassara
5 +2anguila
Andrés Martínez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anguila


Explanation:
Anguila, un pez.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
gracias tio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Searlait
3 mins
  -> Gracias Searlait

agree  Mar Marín
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
anguila


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-10 18:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voracious snakelike marine or freshwater fishes with smooth slimy usually scaleless skin and having a continuous vertical fin but no ventral fins

Word Web Thesaurus

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Searlait
2 mins

agree  Andrés Martínez
4 mins

agree  havett
2 hrs

agree  Mar Marín
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search