dragline

Spanish translation: hilo de seguridad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dragline
Spanish translation:hilo de seguridad
Entered by: Jo Mayr

12:14 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Zoology / spiders
English term or phrase: dragline
This is in a text about spiders. I know it's the silk they use to hang onto, to stop them from falling, but does it have a technical term in Spanish?
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
hilo de seguridad
Explanation:
... También hay casos de arañas que cazan durante el día, sin tener muy ... Así, todas se sujetan siempre a un hilo de seguridad para no caerse al vacío; ...
omega.ilce.edu.mx:3000/sites/ ciencia/volumen3/ciencia3/116/htm/sec_14.htm

VIII. LOS HILADOS MÁS ANTIGUOS DEL MUNDO
... E L ELEMENTO más característico de las arañas y por el cual todos las ... suspendido siempre por su hilo de seguridad, del cual se agarra por una de las ...
omega.ilce.edu.mx:3000/sites/ ciencia/volumen3/ciencia3/116/htm/sec_12.htm
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hilo de seguridad
Jo Mayr
4 +3hilo
aykon


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hilo


Explanation:
commonly used, I don't think there's anything more specific

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Morabito
5 mins

agree  Egmont
31 mins

agree  PaulinaRich: "El hilo de una araña puede llegar a ser cinco veces más resistente que un filamento de acero de igual grosor."
5 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hilo de seguridad


Explanation:
... También hay casos de arañas que cazan durante el día, sin tener muy ... Así, todas se sujetan siempre a un hilo de seguridad para no caerse al vacío; ...
omega.ilce.edu.mx:3000/sites/ ciencia/volumen3/ciencia3/116/htm/sec_14.htm

VIII. LOS HILADOS MÁS ANTIGUOS DEL MUNDO
... E L ELEMENTO más característico de las arañas y por el cual todos las ... suspendido siempre por su hilo de seguridad, del cual se agarra por una de las ...
omega.ilce.edu.mx:3000/sites/ ciencia/volumen3/ciencia3/116/htm/sec_12.htm


Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Luna!

agree  Adriana de Groote: Saludos Johannes!
2 hrs
  -> Saludos, Adriana!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabita!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search