Ministerio del Exterior

Susu translation: Foreign Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ministerio del Exterior
Susu translation:Foreign Office
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

11:29 Sep 24, 2004
English to Susu translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Ministerio del Exterior
I need the U.S. equivalent for that government department.
Mariana Wickmann
Foreign Office
Explanation:
This is the UK version - not sure if it's the same for the US though.

Why not trying the Spanish>English section?
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Rebecca, for your suggestion. It´s the one I opted for.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4State Department
Gad Kohenov
4Foreign Office
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


111 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foreign Office


Explanation:
This is the UK version - not sure if it's the same for the US though.

Why not trying the Spanish>English section?

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, Rebecca, for your suggestion. It´s the one I opted for.

2814 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ministerio del exterior
State Department


Explanation:
That's the US equivalent to the Foreign Office.
Foreign Ministry is for countries which are not Britain or the USA.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search