Free Assiba!

Swahili translation: Assiba Aachiwe Huru!

13:14 Jun 13, 2018
English to Swahili translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Free Assiba!
Mr. Assiba J. is a human rights defender, who was arbitrarily arrested.
An international campaign (based on protest banners, leaflets...) is to be launched for his release.
How would you translate the following two words into ...: Free Assiba!
(i.e. "Set Assiba free!")?

Many thanks and kind regards.
eddad
France
Swahili translation:Assiba Aachiwe Huru!
Explanation:
Staying literal does not give the same impact to this slogan. Translated as Assiba should be it as freed keeps the meaning and delivers the impact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs (2018-06-16 05:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translated as “Assiba should be freed”
Selected response from:

Angelica4
France


Summary of answers provided
5Mfungueni Assiba!
Apilike Ambukege Gordon
5Achilieni Huru Assiba!
Mwananchi
5MUACHENI HURU ASSIBA
JAPHARI
5 -1Aachiwe Assiba
George Kihanda
4Assiba Aachiwe Huru!
Angelica4


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free assiba!
Mfungueni Assiba!


Explanation:
Its tricky to get a direct translation for the slogan "Free Assiba" but the most close one would be "Mfungulieni Assiba" meaning "Set Free Assiba"

Apilike Ambukege Gordon
Tanzania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swahili
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your support. Patrick.


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free assiba!
MUACHENI HURU ASSIBA


Explanation:
Set free Assiba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-06-14 08:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the context, the slogan FREE ASSIBA can be translated as MUACHENI HURU ASSIBA.

JAPHARI
Tanzania
Native speaker of: Native in SwahiliSwahili
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your support. Patrick.


1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free assiba!
Achilieni Huru Assiba!


Explanation:
This should suffice for the context.

Mwananchi
Kenya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your support. Patrick.


2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free assiba!
Assiba Aachiwe Huru!


Explanation:
Staying literal does not give the same impact to this slogan. Translated as Assiba should be it as freed keeps the meaning and delivers the impact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs (2018-06-16 05:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translated as “Assiba should be freed”

Angelica4
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwahiliSwahili
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your very helpful support. Patrick.


2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
free assiba!
Aachiwe Assiba


Explanation:
From the context above Assiba has been arrested NOT jailed, so the correct translation should be as follows:

Free Assiba = Aachiwe Assiba

Aachiwe Assiba is more correct because it is applicable to one and more than one person responsible in freeing Assiba.

If Assiba was jailed in prison, the same words above “Free Assiba” are translated as follows:

Free Assiba = Afunguliwe Assiba

Because a prisoner is termed ‘mfungwa’ and the suitable verb should originate in the same verb form i.e. ‘afunguliwe”

Muachieni, muachilieni, mwachilieni or Mwachieni is only correct when more than one person responsible are in freeing Assiba from an arrest.

Mfungulieni or mfungueni is only correct when more than one person are responsible in freeing Assiba from the prison. Remember that mfungwa anahitaji kufunguliwa ufungwa wake.

In order to save space and meet the character limits if required to do so there is no need to be too much wordy like “Assiba Aachiwe huru” just “Aachiwe Assiba” is enough and correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 16 hrs (2018-06-17 05:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In politics quite often you may find only one person/leader is responsible for arresting or jailing someone. So there is no need to use the plural form as if Assiba was arrested by the number of leaders. So the correct one is Aachiwe not Achilieni. Just like the english part Free Assiba, it fits for all cases singular and plural and so is the Aachiwe Assiba. It is very wrong to use mfungueni or mfungulieni because Assiba was not jailed.

Example sentence(s):
  • Afunguliwe Baraba; Aachiwe Baraba
George Kihanda
Tanzania
Native speaker of: Native in SwahiliSwahili
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your very helpful support. Patrick.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angelica4: I am sorry but I don’t agree. Just saying “aachiwe” is not precise enough as it is simply saying “let him go” and does not expressly convey the sense of his freedom being denied.
3 hrs
  -> Verb 'achia' means 'free'. There is no need to add 'huru' because freedom or anything goes without restriction after being released [achiwa] becomes huru automatically.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search