Login password

Swahili translation: nywila ingizo

08:14 Apr 10, 2018
English to Swahili translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: Login password
Login password - password to login into account.
Sisama Anka
Kenya
Swahili translation:nywila ingizo
Explanation:
The word 'login' is used as an adjective and not a verb in your phrase. Hence its translation is 'nywila ingizo' or 'nenosiri ingizo'. I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Abu Elmaawy
Kenya
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1nenosiri la kuingia
George Kihanda
5 -1nywila ingizo
Abu Elmaawy
4 -1Ingiza nywila au ingiza nenosiri
TimothyLango


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
login password
Ingiza nywila au ingiza nenosiri


Explanation:
login in is to ingiza or to put while password is nenosiri au nywila


    https://glosbe.com/en/sw/password
TimothyLango
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Kihanda: Login is an adjective NOT an imperative form
8 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
login password
nywila ingizo


Explanation:
The word 'login' is used as an adjective and not a verb in your phrase. Hence its translation is 'nywila ingizo' or 'nenosiri ingizo'. I hope this helps.

Abu Elmaawy
Kenya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwahiliSwahili, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Kihanda: It should be Nywila ingizwa or nenosiri ingizwa because ingizo is a noun that does not describe anything about Noun Password.
8 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
login password
nenosiri la kuingia


Explanation:
Nenosiri ni neno la siri ambalo kutumika kuingia katika tovuti mtandaoni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2018-04-19 07:16:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

nywila ingizo is incorrect because nywila and ingizo are both nouns and grammatically inapplicable. One should be an adjective to describe more about the noun password.

It is true that password can be nywila/nenosiri. What about an adjective login?

Login as an adjective should be translated as (l)a kuingia in Swahili.

Ingizo means an entry which is not the case here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2018-04-19 13:14:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nywila ingizo is incorrect in Swahili because a noun that ends in ‘o’ denotes the product of the verb action as follows:

(i) Piga (beat), - pigo (the beating)
(ii) Ingiza (enter) – ingizo (entry)

Therefore nywila ingizo is meaningless because there is no an adjective in there so that one word should describe more about the other one.

Login password = nywila ya kuingia; nywila ingizwa, nenosiri la kuingia, nenosiri ingizwa.

Examples: Password entry means ingizo la nywila.

Other forms of adjectives are as follows:

Entered password = nywila ya kuingizwa where in short form we can write nywila ingizwa NOT nywila ingizo.

Nywila ingizwa may also mean a password to be entered NOT nywila ingizo


Example sentence(s):
  • Please enter login password
  • Tafadhali ingiza nenosiri la kuingia
George Kihanda
Tanzania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwahiliSwahili

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Abu Elmaawy: I disagree but your spirited explanation is duly appreciated. I like your enthusiasm.
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search