office supplies

Swedish translation: kontorsmateriel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:office supplies
Swedish translation:kontorsmateriel
Entered by: Tony Berglund

13:07 Apr 14, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / donno
English term or phrase: office supplies
office articles such as pens, Credit Card holders,
Conference folders etc
kunal
kontorsmateriel/al
Explanation:
Kontorsmateriel bör det väl vara.
I din text står det iofs "Office articles", men jag antar att det skulle vara "Office supplies" där?
Selected response from:

Tony Berglund
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kontorsmateriel/al
Tony Berglund
4kontorsförnödenheter
Kjelle
4kontorstillbehör, kontorsvaror
Rosica Dimitrova
4kontorsmaterial
Monica Berntsson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kontorsmateriel/al


Explanation:
Kontorsmateriel bör det väl vara.
I din text står det iofs "Office articles", men jag antar att det skulle vara "Office supplies" där?

Tony Berglund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne
12 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  madak: -al
2 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Tess Whitty: -al
4 hrs
  -> Tack!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontorstillbehör, kontorsvaror


Explanation:
kontorstillbehör, kontorsvaror

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontorsmaterial


Explanation:
None

Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontorsförnödenheter


Explanation:
kontorsmaterial = office material (åtminstone för variationens skull)

Kjelle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search