Inserts, one page ads

Swedish translation: annonsbilagor, helsidesannonser

18:51 Oct 23, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Inserts, one page ads
From the text:

Inserts, one page ads, spreads, tactical and local ads are supported with outdoor ads, that visually integrate the shop designs to form a seamless journey inspiring the audience to find out more. The total media solution is planned for maximum effect, to send the message that this is no ordinary campaign.

BILAGOR, HELSIDESANNONSER?
Bengt Evertsson
Swedish translation:annonsbilagor, helsidesannonser
Explanation:
Terminologiskt påpekande: Tänk på, att när termer införs i ordlistor bör man alltid göra om dem till singular, och dessutom lägga in en term i taget. Det kan ju vara bra att ta för vana att alltid fråga efter termen i singular, så blir det ju rätt från början.
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2insticksblad, helsidesannonser
Ingrid Abramson
3 +1annonsbilagor, helsidesannonser
Reino Havbrandt (X)
4bilaga
cologne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inserts, one page ads
insticksblad, helsidesannonser


Explanation:
Tycker mig ha hört denna term tidigare.


Ingrid Abramson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: yes, absoutly correct.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Tess Whitty
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inserts, one page ads
bilaga


Explanation:
insert borde vara bilaga. Det kan ju även vara annons men eftersom one page ads redan förekommer tippar jag här pa bilaga

cologne
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inserts, one page ads
annonsbilagor, helsidesannonser


Explanation:
Terminologiskt påpekande: Tänk på, att när termer införs i ordlistor bör man alltid göra om dem till singular, och dessutom lägga in en term i taget. Det kan ju vara bra att ta för vana att alltid fråga efter termen i singular, så blir det ju rätt från början.

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Sundström: mer etablerat än "insticksblad" i tidningssvängen...
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search