When you want it done right!

Swedish translation: när du vill få det riktigt gjort!

19:06 May 3, 2010
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: When you want it done right!
I was given the following to be the best translation but I am not yet satisfied with it and wanted to ask a verification or better suggestions from the professionals

När du vill ha det gjort rätt!

The hidden message in the English expression is "we complete your job well/in the professional manner" The Norwegian translation of this expression should have the same catchy meaning as it is in the English original. Here is the German and Danish translation if they would be of any help:

Wenn schon, dann richtig!
Hvis det skal gøres, så få det gjort rigtigt!
Kagano
Turkey
Swedish translation:när du vill få det riktigt gjort!
Explanation:
Just an example...
Selected response from:

C. Heljestrand
Spain
Grading comment
Very well said! I sincerely appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Om du vill ha det riktigt gjort!
Anna Hildenbrand
4Är något värt att göras så är det värt att göras ordentligt!
Sven Petersson
4När du vill ha det rätt gjort!
Kjelle
3 +1Rätt från början!
Cecilia Richter Ekholm
3 +1när du vill få det riktigt gjort!
C. Heljestrand


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when you want it done right!
när du vill få det riktigt gjort!


Explanation:
Just an example...

C. Heljestrand
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very well said! I sincerely appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: My preference!
1 day 7 hrs
  -> tack och bock!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when you want it done right!
Rätt från början!


Explanation:
ännu ett förslag...

Cecilia Richter Ekholm
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Gustavsson: Or "när det ska bli rätt från början!"
9 hrs
  -> Tack Eva!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when you want it done right!
När du vill ha det rätt gjort!


Explanation:
the ostrobotnian way!

Kjelle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when you want it done right!
Är något värt att göras så är det värt att göras ordentligt!


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when you want it done right!
Om du vill ha det riktigt gjort!


Explanation:
OM är något bättre än NÄR i det här sammanhanget. Inser att både "when" (eng) och "wenn" (ty) kan ha båda betydelserna, men OM fångar läsaren en aning bättre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 dagar14 timmar (2010-05-07 09:14:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Förlåt, var lite väl triggerhappy här - vill ändra mig till:
Om du vill FÅ det riktigt gjort

Anna Hildenbrand
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search