your lawn prefers...

Swedish translation: Din gräsmatta väljer helst

08:57 Apr 11, 2012
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / VIDEO ON SKY
English term or phrase: your lawn prefers...
The company I have been working for produces lawnmower robots and now is shooting a video about a very sad garden that suddenly becomes happy as soon as the robot comes in. This video ends with the sentence:

Your Lawn prefers XXX (brand)

I do not know your language at all... Could you pls tell me hopw to traslate this short sentence?

thank you very much
R
Romina Minucci
Italy
Swedish translation:Din gräsmatta väljer helst
Explanation:
Imagine that the lawn can choose between various brands. This is the brand it picks out...
:-)
Selected response from:

IAnita
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Din gräsmatta väljer helst
IAnita
4Din gräsmatta kommer att älska ...
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Din gräsmatta kommer att älska ...


Explanation:
A word-by-word translation, "din gräsmatta föredrar ...", looks and sounds horribly "TRANSLATED"; one would therefore have to provide original copy.

Back-translation of my suggestion: "Your lawn will love ..."

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Din gräsmatta väljer helst


Explanation:
Imagine that the lawn can choose between various brands. This is the brand it picks out...
:-)

IAnita
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search