G-string

Swedish translation: g-sträng

20:55 Apr 28, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology / Sydamerikanska indianer
English term or phrase: G-string
Dessa urinvånare var klädda i bara en "G-string".

Det här är inget höftskynke utan bara en liten tyglapp fram och ett snöre mellan benen och upp runt midjan. Har förstått att G-string är förkortning av Girdle string. Det måste ju finnas något motsvarande ord på svenska?
Meadow Media
Swedish translation:g-sträng
Explanation:
This or leave it untranslated
Selected response from:

ojinaga
Grading comment
Tack. Jag lämnade det oöversatt.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5g-string
Lars Jelking
3g-sträng
ojinaga


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
g-string
g-sträng


Explanation:
This or leave it untranslated

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Tack. Jag lämnade det oöversatt.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
g-string
g-string


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search