Excavation report

Swedish translation: arkeologisk fyndrapport

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Excavation report
Swedish translation:arkeologisk fyndrapport
Entered by: Tomas Nilsson

12:40 Apr 18, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Archaeology / Archaeology
English term or phrase: Excavation report
archaeological fieldwork write-up
Rosie
arkeologisk fyndrapport
Explanation:
A direct translation would, in my opinion, not work and therefore I would suggest you use a translation such as this.

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson
Selected response from:

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5arkeologisk fyndrapport
Tomas Nilsson
4utgrävningsrapport
Billy McCormac (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utgrävningsrapport


Explanation:
Nordstedts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-18 12:51:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: uppgrävningsrapport

Billy McCormac (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomas Nilsson: doesn't convey the meaning - see my answer below
2 mins
  -> You are probably right in this case

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
arkeologisk fyndrapport


Explanation:
A direct translation would, in my opinion, not work and therefore I would suggest you use a translation such as this.

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 hr

agree  Malin Brooks
2 hrs

agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey (X)
3 hrs

agree  BedaB
7 hrs

agree  Peter Johansson
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search