drawn in his own hand

Swedish translation: tecknad i hans egen stil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: drawn in his own hand
Swedish translation:tecknad i hans egen stil
Entered by: Anna Blanck

09:52 Jun 7, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: drawn in his own hand
Tatueringar
Jag har problem med hela meningen...vad avses med drown in his own hand? Är tatueringen tecknad i handen eller är den tecknad av YY själv, med egen hand?

X is known for two very famous prints depicting Oniwakamaru in pitched battle with the giant carp; YY’s backpiece interpretation of the Oniwakamaru story, while strikingly drawn in his own hand, also acknowledges the past master’s influence.
Anna Blanck
tecknad i hans egen stil
Explanation:
alltså: samtidigt som den är tecknad i hans egen särpräglade stil så vittnar den om den gamle mästarens inflytande.
Selected response from:

Helena Hansson (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tecknad i hans egen stil
Helena Hansson (X)
4som han själv ritat
Sara Hagelstam


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
som han själv ritat


Explanation:
Förmodar att X är Horikin, och att YY är en person som har inspirerats i sin design av tatueringar av mästaren. Horikins tatueringsmönster är legendariska och går att köpa.

Sara Hagelstam
Native speaker of: Swedish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tecknad i hans egen stil


Explanation:
alltså: samtidigt som den är tecknad i hans egen särpräglade stil så vittnar den om den gamle mästarens inflytande.

Helena Hansson (X)
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: snäppet mer right on :)
29 mins
  -> tack Mårten!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search