cartoon yourself!

Swedish translation: Karikera dig själv!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cartoon yourself!
Swedish translation:Karikera dig själv!
Entered by: Viachaslau

11:16 Sep 11, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / tattoos
English term or phrase: cartoon yourself!
will skämtteckna work, i wonder?
It is googleable, though the results are extremely poor?
Will be grateful for any suggestions.
TIA
Viachaslau
Sweden
Karikera dig själv!
Explanation:
Maybe "Karikera" is not sufficiently specific.
Selected response from:

Ulf Norlinger
Sweden
Grading comment
thnx, Ulf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rita en karikatyr av dig själv!
Lilian S-K (X)
2 +1Karikera dig själv!
Ulf Norlinger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Karikera dig själv!


Explanation:
Maybe "Karikera" is not sufficiently specific.


    Reference: http://teckna.ning.com/video/video/show?id=587608:Video:443
    Reference: http://www.matsjonsson.nu/redtal2.html
Ulf Norlinger
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thnx, Ulf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bofasching (X)
18 hrs
  -> Tack Bo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rita en karikatyr av dig själv!


Explanation:
Sourrce : Norstedts engelsk-svenska lexikon (dictionary)

Lilian S-K (X)
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search