Museum of Applied Arts

Swedish translation: Museum för brukskonst

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Museum of Applied Arts
Swedish translation:Museum för brukskonst
Entered by: Anders Dalström

15:47 Jan 18, 2010
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Museum of Applied Arts
Name of the museum: http://www.imm.hu/index_en.html

How to translate into natural-sounding Swedish?
Anders Dalström
Germany
Museum för brukskonst
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Thomas Loob
Estonia
Grading comment
Settled for this in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Museum för brukskonst
Thomas Loob
4 +3museum för konsthantverk/konstindustrimuseum
Lena Samuelsson
3 +1museum för nyttokonst
AGURENs
3museum för tillämpad konst
Vera Schoen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
museum of applied arts
Museum för brukskonst


Explanation:
...

Thomas Loob
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Settled for this in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vibekke Henriksen: ja
5 mins

agree  Lena Samuelsson
22 mins

agree  Mónica Saldías
1 day 19 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
museum of applied arts
museum för nyttokonst


Explanation:
Googlade på ordet och fick ca 5000 resultat på svenska sidor.
Finns även med i ordlistor som jag kollade, bl a TYDA.se

AGURENs
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson: Ja, det går det också
7 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
museum of applied arts
museum för konsthantverk/konstindustrimuseum


Explanation:
Det finns många alternativ. I mitt fall tänker jag främst på Röhsska museet i Göteborg, där jag tillbringat många håltimmar.


    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/R%C3%B6hsska_museet
Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Else Gramstad Leivo
1 hr
  -> Tack. Elsa!

agree  De Novi: museum för konsthantverk
2 hrs
  -> Tack, Zanne!

agree  Anna Herbst: Jag gick också i skolan i Göteborg...
11 hrs
  -> Jag gick på Samskolan, där Handelshögskolan nu ligger. Det var min dagliga promenad att med böckern på armen vandra genom Allén mellan Valand och Haga...

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
museum of applied arts
museum för tillämpad konst


Explanation:
Om man vill ha kvar adjektivet är det här en variant. Man brukar ju skilja på dekorativ och tillämpad konst.

Göteborgs universitet bl.a. använder den termen.

Example sentence(s):
  • Konstnärligt masterprogram i tillämpad konst och formgivning

    Reference: http://www.utbildning.gu.se/ViewPage.action?siteNodeId=42733...
Vera Schoen
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search