etching press

Swedish translation: grafikpress

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:etching press
Swedish translation:grafikpress
Entered by: Ana-Maria Badea

10:00 Apr 4, 2014
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: etching press
Dear colleagues, does somebody know how it is called this machine in Swedish?

Here a link to the foto of this machine: http://www.calcografia.it/negozio/RO-EN-FR-IT/cat113_l2.htm

Many thanks in advance!!
Ana-Maria Badea
Romania
grafikpress
Explanation:
It's called "grafikpress" not "etching press".

It's used for printmaking and here is one for sale in Sweden.
Link below
|
|
v



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2014-04-06 17:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"grafikpress" returns 3000 hits on Google but "etsningspress" only a few hundred.
Selected response from:

Anna Norman
Sweden
Grading comment
Even if I choose this time Anna's answer for the reasons she has indicated above, I really want to thank to both of you!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grafikpress
Anna Norman
3Etsningspress
Martin Asplund


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Etsningspress


Explanation:
Har jag för mig, hittar dock inga direkta referenser online. Samma princip som tryckpress dock, fast för etsning.

Martin Asplund
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!! You've been a great help ;)


2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grafikpress


Explanation:
It's called "grafikpress" not "etching press".

It's used for printmaking and here is one for sale in Sweden.
Link below
|
|
v



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2014-04-06 17:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"grafikpress" returns 3000 hits on Google but "etsningspress" only a few hundred.


    Reference: http://www.ibwahlstrom.se/Grafikpress-3640-bords/golvmodell-...
Anna Norman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Even if I choose this time Anna's answer for the reasons she has indicated above, I really want to thank to both of you!! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search