masstone

Swedish translation: kulörton

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:masstone
Swedish translation:kulörton
Entered by: Anders Dalström

16:44 Apr 9, 2014
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: masstone
Context:

Pigment Carbon
black XY-4#,XY-230

Its outstanding properties make Pigment Carbon Black the most commonly used black pigments in the paint, coating and lacquer industry. They are used for **masstone** coloring in pure black coatings (e.g., in automotive basecoats), for tinting in gray coatings and paints (e.g., in decoration), and for light tinting in transparence coatings (e.g., for metallic effects and wood glazing).

http://sweden.balticnordic.com/pigment-carbon-black-xy-4-xy-...
Anders Dalström
Sweden
kulörton
Explanation:
I det här sammanhanget skulle jag bara skriva "de används som färgpigment i rent svarta färger och lacker, samt även som brytfärg i grå färger" eller nåt liknande.
Selected response from:

Anna Norman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kulörton
Anna Norman
4 -1täckfärg
Veronica Choice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
täckfärg


Explanation:
Hej Anders,

Masstone (kan också kallas mass color eller body color) betyder en täckande färg som inte låter någon annan färg lysa igenom. Jag skulle föreslå att du använder täckfärg men det finns ett annat ord också som kanske går att använda: gouache


    Reference: http://painting.about.com/od/artglossarym/g/defmasstone.htm
    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gouache
Veronica Choice
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Norman: gouache är ej samma sak.
2 days 2 hrs

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kulörton


Explanation:
I det här sammanhanget skulle jag bara skriva "de används som färgpigment i rent svarta färger och lacker, samt även som brytfärg i grå färger" eller nåt liknande.


    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kul%C3%B6r
Anna Norman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search