By the way, have you seen my dog?

Swedish translation: Förresten, har du sett min hund?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:By the way, have you seen my dog?
Swedish translation:Förresten, har du sett min hund?
Entered by: Mats Wiman

21:59 Jan 16, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: By the way, have you seen my dog?
dialogue
greg
Förresten, har du sett min hund?/Har du sett min hund förresten?
Explanation:
ingen
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Förresten, har du sett min hund?/Har du sett min hund förresten?
Mats Wiman
5Har du sett min hund förresten?
Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Förresten, har du sett min hund?/Har du sett min hund förresten?


Explanation:
ingen


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  helenkass (X): agree
2 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X): vov vov !!
4 mins

agree  CCW
2 hrs

agree  EKM
4 hrs

agree  Malin Brooks
7 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
18 hrs

agree  Mats Wikberg
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
3 days 20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Har du sett min hund förresten?


Explanation:
This is the 13th question I have gotten from Greg.... is this a disguised way to get help for free?

Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey (X)
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search