Try to remember where you last had it.

Swedish translation: försök komma ihåg var du hade den sist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Try to remember where you last had it.
Swedish translation:försök komma ihåg var du hade den sist
Entered by: Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey (X)

19:29 Jan 23, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Try to remember where you last had it.
dialogue
Greg
försök komma ihåg var du hade den sist
Explanation:
In a case where you have lost something and are searching for it.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3försök komma ihåg var du hade den sist
Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey (X)
4Försök minnas var du hade den sist
wikarle (X)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
försök komma ihåg var du hade den sist


Explanation:
In a case where you have lost something and are searching for it.

Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey (X)
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
26 mins

agree  helenkass (X): Yeah, that's the answer, Greg.
29 mins

agree  CCW
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Försök minnas var du hade den sist


Explanation:
none

wikarle (X)
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Not in common use in Sweden. It's how it would be said by a Swedish speaker in Finland.
26 mins
  -> well, I suppose but I didn't realise Swedish used in Sweden is more correct than what's used in Finland....think you might find a few to argue with if you went down that road ; )




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search