Blue

Swedish translation: blå, or blått

13:36 Jan 12, 2004
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Colour
English term or phrase: Blue
Stockholm
Catrin
Swedish translation:blå, or blått
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Spinlike
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8blå, or blått
Spinlike
5 +4blå/blått/blå[a]
Kathy Saranpa
5 +1blå
Ulla Lundquist


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
blå, or blått


Explanation:
...

Spinlike
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Yup. "En blå banan" BUT "Ett blått hus".
19 mins

agree  tauvon
24 mins

agree  madak
26 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
39 mins

agree  Katleen Burm (X)
1 hr

agree  IRENE PEET
3 hrs

agree  Mattias Kar�n
3 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blå


Explanation:
I am a Swede

Ulla Lundquist
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
10 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blå/blått/blå[a]


Explanation:
Let's not forget the singular definite or the plural, which can be either "blå" or "blåa" --

det blå(a) huset = the blue house
de blå(a) husen = the blue houses

Kathy Saranpa
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: So right, good call.
3 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

agree  Ulla Lundquist
16 hrs

agree  JessicaC
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search