back-emf clamping diode

Swedish translation: mot-emk

14:38 May 25, 2014
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: back-emf clamping diode
Jag översätter användarhandboken för ett röntgeninspektionssystem som används i kvalitetsövervakningen vid produktionsprocessen för packeterade produkter, bestående av den fysiska maskinen med transportband, sensorer, utsorteringsbehållare för kasserade produkter, programvaran, fotoceller, avskjutare för kasserade produkter osv.

I avsnittet om vad man ska och inte ska göra står det så här:

Do read the section on interfacing and I/O in the Technical Manual and follow its recommendations
Do use back-emf clamping diodes on the terminals of any air solenoid driven by the system.
Failure to do so may cause false rejects
Do use clip on cable ferrites on any cables entering and exiting the system to prevent radiated and received EMC issues.

Låsdiod står det som översättning i Engströms för Clamping diode. Men vad syftar förkortningen emf på?
Fredrik Pettersson
Hong Kong
Swedish translation:mot-emk
Explanation:
emf = electromagnetic force
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mot-emk
Sven Petersson
3Backspänningsdiod
Michael Larsson


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Backspänningsdiod


Explanation:
Den diod som ska "släcka" ner den backspänning som uppstår när spänningen till en induktiv belastning försvinner brukar kallas för backspänningsdiod. Det verkar sannolikt att det är en sån, eftersom den sitter på en solenoid och dessa ju mest består av en stor spole.

Michael Larsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mot-emk


Explanation:
emf = electromagnetic force


    Reference: http://www.drivteknik.nu/ordbok
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Tack Sven!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search