Timing Belt

Swedish translation: kuggrem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Timing Belt
Swedish translation:kuggrem
Entered by: Anna Blanck

10:50 Apr 4, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: Timing Belt
Sorteringsmaskin för livsmedel

Tensioning the Gear Motor Timing Belt
Anna Blanck
kuggrem
Explanation:
...eller tandrem bör det nog vara. Till skillnad från en kilrem har en kuggrem alltid ett definierat läge i förhållande till hjulen.
Selected response from:

Klas Törnquist
Grading comment
Tack! Det verkar handla om en kuggrem här
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1synkroniseringsrem
Tomas Onsjö
4V-belt
FSI (X)
3kuggrem
Klas Törnquist


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timing belt
V-belt


Explanation:
[...] ”V-belt” och ”timing belt” [...]


    Reference: http://www.google.se/search?hl=sv&q=Timing+Belt&btnG=S%C3%B6...
FSI (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
timing belt
kuggrem


Explanation:
...eller tandrem bör det nog vara. Till skillnad från en kilrem har en kuggrem alltid ett definierat läge i förhållande till hjulen.

Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack! Det verkar handla om en kuggrem här

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timing belt
synkroniseringsrem


Explanation:
Syftet med remmen är synkronisering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-04 11:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En kamrem ligger över en kamaxel och en kuggrem ligger över ett kugghjul.
En synkroniseringsrem har till uppgift att synkronisera rörelserna utan att specificera formen på hjulen som den löper över eller deras funktion.

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search