an egine with the punch of a V8 and superb mid-range torque

Swedish translation: en motor med draget hos en V8 och utmärkt mellanregistermoment

10:13 Apr 24, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: an egine with the punch of a V8 and superb mid-range torque
TFA
Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Swedish translation:en motor med draget hos en V8 och utmärkt mellanregistermoment
Explanation:
Ett förslag
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en motor med känslan hos en V8 och suveränt vridmoment i mellanklassen
Tony Berglund
3en motor med draget hos en V8 och utmärkt mellanregistermoment
myrwad


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an egine with the punch of a v8 and superb mid-range torque
en motor med känslan hos en V8 och suveränt vridmoment i mellanklassen


Explanation:
Ungefär så.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-24 12:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eventuellt ett \"med\" före suveränt också.

Tony Berglund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an egine with the punch of a v8 and superb mid-range torque
en motor med draget hos en V8 och utmärkt mellanregistermoment


Explanation:
Ett förslag

myrwad
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 179




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search