Bakarsle

Swedish translation: rear end

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bakarsle
Swedish translation:rear end
Entered by: Ieva Paškauskaitė

16:39 Sep 20, 2018
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Bakarsle
Maybe anyone can understand what does "det trycker till i bakarslet" mean?
Ieva Paškauskaitė
Sweden
rear end
Explanation:
Literally...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-20 17:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a (vulgar) reference to the rear end of the vehicle. It is a paraphrase of "bakända".
Selected response from:

Daniel Löfström
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rear end
Per-Erik Nordström
3rear end
Daniel Löfström


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bakarsle
rear end


Explanation:
Literally...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-20 17:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a (vulgar) reference to the rear end of the vehicle. It is a paraphrase of "bakända".

Daniel Löfström
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anders Ericsson: litterally it would be "rear arse", as "arsle" is somewhat vulgar. I wonder if it should not be "bak i arslet" rather then "i bakarslet", cause "bakarslet" sounds a bit contrived.
55 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bakarsle
rear end


Explanation:
trycker till i bakarslet could mean for instance if you push down the accelerator to the floor, you get a reaction (a jerk) from the rear end of the vehicle

Per-Erik Nordström
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 350




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search