limestone coral

Swedish translation: korallkalksten (faksekalksten)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limestone coral
Swedish translation:korallkalksten (faksekalksten)
Entered by: Anette Herbert

14:56 Oct 15, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: limestone coral
Having studied at the Institut de céramique française de Sèvres (Sevres Institute of French Ceramics), xxxx explores the possibilities of the material and creates fragile sculptures in which she uses porcelain strands and grains of sand to obtain the unique feel of **limestone coral**, as if it has been eaten by salt water.
Anette Herbert
korallkalksten
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar! Tack även Lindve för bekräftelse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5korallkalksten
Sven Petersson
4kalksten-korall
Anders Dalström
3korallkalksten/ faksekalk
Katarina Lindve


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kalksten-korall


Explanation:
See link below. Not the most professional-looking webpage, maybe, but the guy is B.Sc. at the Dept of Engineering Geology at Lund University, so hopefully he knows what he's talking about...


    Reference: http://connywww.tg.lth.se/BildningsprocesserDokument/Bergart...
Anders Dalström
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
korallkalksten


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.flottansman.se/Alvsnabben/1977-78/hamilton.htm
    Reference: http://www.his.se/upload/45996/Bergrunden_FiN_1_05.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Tackar! Tack även Lindve för bekräftelse.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
korallkalksten/ faksekalk


Explanation:
"korallkalksten" is used both by Nationalencuclopedin and Nordisk Familjebok, two very distinguished Swedish encyclopedias. I can also add that "kalksten-korall", if googled, is only to be found on the page cited above.

Example sentence(s):
  • fa´ksekalk, faxekalksten, sedimentär bergart (korallkalksten) bildad under äldre tertiär, för ca 65 miljoner år sedan. Bergarten förekommer i Danmark, bl.a. vid Fakse, och i s.v. Skåne. (ne.se)

    Reference: http://www.ne.se/jsp/search/article.jsp?i_art_id=166786&i_wo...
Katarina Lindve
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search