native protein

Swedish translation: nativt protein

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:native protein
Swedish translation:nativt protein
Entered by: Anders Dalström

18:58 Aug 30, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: native protein
X radically simplifies the purification of **native or recombinant proteins**.
Anders Dalström
Germany
nativt protein
Explanation:
Ofta används det för att kontrastera mot denaturerat eller felveckat protein, men här gäller det ju som motsats till rekombinant protein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-08-30 19:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://vrproj.vr.se/detail.asp?arendeid=11330

http://www.chalmers.se/chem/EN/divisions/physical-chemistry/...

Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nativt protein
Folke Nettelblad
4naturligt protein
Kristian Andersson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nativt protein


Explanation:
Ofta används det för att kontrastera mot denaturerat eller felveckat protein, men här gäller det ju som motsats till rekombinant protein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-08-30 19:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://vrproj.vr.se/detail.asp?arendeid=11330

http://www.chalmers.se/chem/EN/divisions/physical-chemistry/...



Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelica Kjellström
1 hr

agree  Annikki Kallay
16 hrs

agree  Linnéa Holmén
3 days 9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naturligt protein


Explanation:
Borde funka!

Kristian Andersson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search