nucleated cells

Swedish translation: kärnförsedda celler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nucleated cells
Swedish translation:kärnförsedda celler
Entered by: Pia Sjögren Horemans (X)

09:20 Mar 10, 2014
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: nucleated cells
diagnostic device used by an appropriately trained laboratory user to examine and count red blood cells and nucleated cells in cerebrospinal fluid, serous fluids and synovial fluid.
Pia Sjögren Horemans (X)
Belgium
kärnförsedda celler
Explanation:
https://www.google.se/#q=kärnförsedda celler nucleated
Selected response from:

Birgitta G (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kärnförsedda celler
Birgitta G (X)
5kärnförsedda celler
Stjernan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kärnförsedda celler


Explanation:
Celler delas in i prokaryota (utan cellkärna) och eukaryota (med cellkärna). Alla människans celler är eukaryota, men just de röda blodkropparna saknar ändå kärna (och andra cellorgan) för att kunna bära så mycket syre som möjligt. Här vill de alltså kunna undersöka/räkna både de röda blodkropparna och de celler som har kärna, t.ex. de vita blodkropparna.


    Reference: http://www.ne.se/mitokondrie
    Reference: http://www.trilliumdx.com/files/docs/353_swedish_qqf_pkg_ins...
Stjernan
Sweden
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kärnförsedda celler


Explanation:
https://www.google.se/#q=kärnförsedda celler nucleated

Birgitta G (X)
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search