airlift fermentation process

Swedish translation: airlift-fermentationsprocess, fermentationsprocess med luftgenombubbling / luftomröring

23:25 Sep 4, 2014
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: airlift fermentation process
Production of mycoprotein for Quorn

Our onsite engineers and technical experts are continually using their expertise to innovate improvements to the efficiency of our **airlift fermentation process**.
Anders Dalström
Germany
Swedish translation:airlift-fermentationsprocess, fermentationsprocess med luftgenombubbling / luftomröring
Explanation:
Hitttar gammal anteckning från TERMDOK, tyvärr utan svensk översättning:
enTE: airlift reactor (1); air lift fermenter (2)
enDE: A process in which the cell suspension is kept mixed and aerated by introduction of air at the base of a central draught tube. This results in the vertical circulation of liquid. Large-scale air lift fermenters are used in the industrial production of single-cell protein
daTE: airlift-reaktor (1); luftomryr-fermentor (2)
deTE: Airlift-Reaktor
nlTE: airlift-reactor.
De övriga språken använder också "airlift" men danskan har också en egen omskrivning.
Så en beskrivande omskrivning av något slag för att det inte ska bli för klumpigt kan väl vara bra. Kanske kan du hitta någon ännu bättre omskrivning för att slippa airlift.
Selected response from:

Paula Nilsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4airlift-jäsningsprocess; lufthissbaserade jäsningsprocess
Sven Petersson
2airlift-fermentationsprocess, fermentationsprocess med luftgenombubbling / luftomröring
Paula Nilsson


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airlift-jäsningsprocess; lufthissbaserade jäsningsprocess


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
airlift-fermentationsprocess, fermentationsprocess med luftgenombubbling / luftomröring


Explanation:
Hitttar gammal anteckning från TERMDOK, tyvärr utan svensk översättning:
enTE: airlift reactor (1); air lift fermenter (2)
enDE: A process in which the cell suspension is kept mixed and aerated by introduction of air at the base of a central draught tube. This results in the vertical circulation of liquid. Large-scale air lift fermenters are used in the industrial production of single-cell protein
daTE: airlift-reaktor (1); luftomryr-fermentor (2)
deTE: Airlift-Reaktor
nlTE: airlift-reactor.
De övriga språken använder också "airlift" men danskan har också en egen omskrivning.
Så en beskrivande omskrivning av något slag för att det inte ska bli för klumpigt kan väl vara bra. Kanske kan du hitta någon ännu bättre omskrivning för att slippa airlift.

Paula Nilsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search