operating authority

Swedish translation: behörig användare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operating authority
Swedish translation:behörig användare
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

22:37 Jan 13, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biotechnology
English term or phrase: operating authority
"The operating authority must use only CE-labeled test kits for clinical diagnostic applications."

"For clinical diagnostic applications, the operating authority must validate all methods to ensure the safety of the results."

"A method is considered validated when signed by the operating authority."

Det låter tungt, men det är någon som direkt involverad i verksamheten, inte precis forskningschefen. Typ verksamhetsansvarig, men jag letar efter ett bättre ord.
Gorel Bylund
Sweden
behörig användare
Explanation:
operating authority (behörighet att använda) -> behörig användare

i en del texter jag sett används "operating authority" just på det sättet...

Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack allihop för förslag! Jag är faktiskt fortfarande inte säker, men lutar mest åt något åt det här hållet, behörig användare.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1verksamhetsansvarig
Hatem Abacid
4den driftansvariga parten
Reino Havbrandt
3behörig användare
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verksamhetsansvarig


Explanation:
kanske för allmänt men det är väl det det handlar om. Alt Den verksamhetsansvarige.

Hatem Abacid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tess Whitty
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
behörig användare


Explanation:
operating authority (behörighet att använda) -> behörig användare

i en del texter jag sett används "operating authority" just på det sättet...



Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Tack allihop för förslag! Jag är faktiskt fortfarande inte säker, men lutar mest åt något åt det här hållet, behörig användare.

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
den driftansvariga parten


Explanation:
brukar jag använda för det tyska Betreiber, vilket väl är ungefär vad man menar även här.

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search