mature parkland

Swedish translation: grönskande parkområde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mature parkland
Swedish translation:grönskande parkområde
Entered by: Anders Dalström

18:32 Aug 31, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: mature parkland
Example sentence:

Newly opened in December 2003, the Crowne Plaza Hotel is a luxurious haven located in **mature parkland**, less than 2 miles from Dublin Airport and 5 miles from Dublin city centre.
Anders Dalström
Germany
grönskande parkområde
Explanation:
borde fungera!
Selected response from:

Kristian Andersson
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2grönskande parkområde
Kristian Andersson
3väletablerad parkområde
Leif Henriksen


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
väletablerad parkområde


Explanation:
Skulle kunne være et mulig forslag, om det ikke finnes bedre.


Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grönskande parkområde


Explanation:
borde fungera!

Kristian Andersson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annikki Kallay
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Anni!

agree  Eva Petersson
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanks Eva!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search