crop steering

Swedish translation: grödostyrning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crop steering
Swedish translation:grödostyrning
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

18:32 Oct 25, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Growing of plants
English term or phrase: crop steering
If you have a uniform water content and electric conductivity over the block it will increase the period of crop steering.

In propagation the XXX was steered between xxx WC and EC yyyy between irrigations.
C. Heljestrand
Spain
grödostyrning
Explanation:
The first reference has info about the subject this paragraph deals with

The second shows the term "växtstyrning" (=plant steering) used in Swedish.
Selected response from:

J.M. Hernegren
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4klimatstyrning
Eva Petersson
4grödostyrning
J.M. Hernegren


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grödostyrning


Explanation:
The first reference has info about the subject this paragraph deals with

The second shows the term "växtstyrning" (=plant steering) used in Swedish.


    Reference: http://www.autogrow.com/general-info/steering-tomatoes
    Reference: http://www.lantbruksforskning.se/?id=8746&cid=8941&pid=H0856...
J.M. Hernegren
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
klimatstyrning


Explanation:
Man styr ju klimatet för växterna.

Eva Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search