fibrous

Swedish translation: fibrig

06:56 Apr 30, 2014
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: fibrous
Det handlar om en växt (en sort kaveldun) som man kan äta och som beskrivs så här:

You peel it... and then you get to the heart which is very tender. These leaves are fibrous.

Kan man helt enkelt använda "fiberrika" här? Min tillfälliga lösning är "sega och fiberrika".

Tack på förhand!
Mia
Mia (Maria) Magnusson
Sweden
Swedish translation:fibrig
Explanation:
Verkar också användas t.ex. om fibriga grönsaker eller fibrig mat - se här på Google.se http://www.google.co.uk/webhp?nord=1#nord=1&q="fibriga gröns... eller http://www.google.co.uk/webhp?nord=1#nord=1&q="fibrig mat"
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tack!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trådig(a)
Stjernan
4fibrös, fibrig, trådig
Carl Tengstrom
4fibrig
Agneta Pallinder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trådig(a)


Explanation:
Nej, "fiberrik" syftar på halten av kostfiber i mat. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2014-04-30 07:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kaveldun har väl i o f s säkert mycket kostfiber också, men det de syftar på här är bladnerverna/fiberna som säkert är svårtuggade!

Stjernan
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annikki Kallay
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fibrig


Explanation:
Verkar också användas t.ex. om fibriga grönsaker eller fibrig mat - se här på Google.se http://www.google.co.uk/webhp?nord=1#nord=1&q="fibriga gröns... eller http://www.google.co.uk/webhp?nord=1#nord=1&q="fibrig mat"

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Tack!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fibrös, fibrig, trådig


Explanation:
gjord av många fibrer,ser ut som fibrer.
Fiber kan betyda:
trådformig bildning i växt- eller djurorganismer
trådformigt tekniskt material
Växtfibrer, vanligen hår (t.ex. fröull hos bomull, kapok och rami


    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiber
    Reference: http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/
Carl Tengstrom
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search