Afrormosia (Pericopsis elata)

Swedish translation: Afrormosia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Afrormosia (Pericopsis elata)
Swedish translation:Afrormosia
Entered by: Anette Herbert

18:34 Oct 16, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: Afrormosia (Pericopsis elata)
CITES-listad art
Anette Herbert
Afrormosia
Explanation:
Det verkar inte finnas ett svenskt namn - se nedanstående länk
Selected response from:

Lena Matzdotter
Grading comment
Inte vad jag kan se heller, tack Lena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Afrormosia
Lena Matzdotter
4referens (NOT FOR POINTS!)
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afrormosia (pericopsis elata)
Afrormosia


Explanation:
Det verkar inte finnas ett svenskt namn - se nedanstående länk


    Reference: http://www.bohmans.se/produktbilder
Lena Matzdotter
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Inte vad jag kan se heller, tack Lena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afrormosia (pericopsis elata)
referens (NOT FOR POINTS!)


Explanation:
"Nionde avdelningen
Trä och varor av trä; träkol; kork och varor av kork; varor av halm, esparto eller andra flätningsmaterial; korgmakeriarbete
44 kap. Trä och varor av trä; träkol
/.../
skall med "tropiska träslag" förstås ett av följande träslag: Abura, afrikansk mahogny, afrormosia.."
http://taric.tullverket.se/taric/bin/tagInfo.cgi?tabnr=88200...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search