wired payment

Swedish translation: betalning via elektronisk överföring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wired payment
Swedish translation:betalning via elektronisk överföring
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

14:01 Jan 23, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: wired payment
Under rubriken Payment options räknar man upp alla betalningssätt som godtas.

American Express
Bank draft
Cash
certified check
Company check
company identification
...
tour voucher
wired payment
Carte blanc
caroline persson
Sweden
(betalning via) elektronisk överföring
Explanation:
"wire transfer
An electronic transfer of funds, such as one that is made over the Federal Reserve Wire Network."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 14:32:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref: investorwords.com
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Ja, eller kanske elektronisk betalning. Det står ju ofta Vid elektronisk betalning...gör si och så..

Tack alla!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(betalning via) elektronisk överföring
Glenn Viklund
5Banköverföring
Rasmus Carlsson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(betalning via) elektronisk överföring


Explanation:
"wire transfer
An electronic transfer of funds, such as one that is made over the Federal Reserve Wire Network."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 14:32:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref: investorwords.com

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476
Grading comment
Ja, eller kanske elektronisk betalning. Det står ju ofta Vid elektronisk betalning...gör si och så..

Tack alla!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
6 mins

agree  Åsa Gudmundsson
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Banköverföring


Explanation:
Det är väl detta som används oftast, åtminstone i dagligt tal. Alt. bankinsättning.

Rasmus Carlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 401




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search