customer DSK

Swedish translation: "kunden DSK"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customer DSK
Swedish translation:"kunden DSK"
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

10:20 Jan 24, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: customer DSK
·Integration phase finalised
The integration phase of the XX acquisition was finalised on December 31, 2002. This means that all major administrative and financial issues concerning the integration are now closed. Still ongoing are a number of different synergy projects in areas such as design & development, production, communications and human resources.

·First XX equipment order booked from Customer Center Germany
After weeks of preparations the moment had come. Perfectly on time, on January 2, 2003 at exactly 16 hours, the first XX order (spare parts for customer DSK) was booked and processed in the BPCS order processing system.

Vet ni vad Customer DSK betyder här? Jag fick en träff till på "customer DSK" på Google som lyder enligt följande:

Från http://www.rwth-aachen.de/bbk1/forschung/kolloquien/kurzfass...

The worldwide market success of armoured face conveyors (AFC) with drives of the 450 000 Nm class (short: class 45) motivated DBT to develop even larger units of the class 65. The main customer DSK in Germany furthermore operates longwalls at the limit of available technology, i.e. shearer AFC’s with 4 drives of 800 kW and plow faces with 2 drives of 630 kW respectively.

Jag är tacksam för alla förslag!
caroline persson
Sweden
"kunden DSK"
Explanation:
en gissning är att det handlar om en kund man förkortar (internt eller vedertaget) DSK. T.ex. Deutsche Steinkohle Actiengesellschaft (DSK), Germany, men det finns fler tänkbara isf.
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Tack så mycket Glenn och Mats. Det är nog som ni säger, kunden DSK helt enkelt. Vilken kunden är förtäljer inte texten.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Deutsche Steinkohle AG
Mats Wiman
2"kunden DSK"
Glenn Viklund


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"kunden DSK"


Explanation:
en gissning är att det handlar om en kund man förkortar (internt eller vedertaget) DSK. T.ex. Deutsche Steinkohle Actiengesellschaft (DSK), Germany, men det finns fler tänkbara isf.


Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476
Grading comment
Tack så mycket Glenn och Mats. Det är nog som ni säger, kunden DSK helt enkelt. Vilken kunden är förtäljer inte texten.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deutsche Steinkohle AG


Explanation:
Har ej kollat men verkar tänkbart


    Acronym Finder+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search