International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

front end sales

Swedish translation: direktförsäljning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front end sales
Swedish translation:direktförsäljning
Entered by: Mårten Sandberg

10:13 Apr 19, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: front end sales
Front end sales will increase if the CRM solution in question is used.
Marja Netzell
direktförsäljning
Explanation:
förslag...
front end antyder ungefär gränssnittet mot kunden, dvs den del som kunden upplever/ser av företaget. beror väl på sammanhanget om det passar.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Verkar passa in i sammanhanget, tack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1direktförsäljning
Mårten Sandberg
3försäljning till slutanvändare
uffe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direktförsäljning


Explanation:
förslag...
front end antyder ungefär gränssnittet mot kunden, dvs den del som kunden upplever/ser av företaget. beror väl på sammanhanget om det passar.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Verkar passa in i sammanhanget, tack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund: eller försäljning mot slutkund. "direkt" har en klang av dörrnasare, tycker jag.
22 mins
  -> Håller med delvis. om man är petig dock, tror jag man kan säga att även företag som int säljer direkt till konsument har en "front end"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
försäljning till slutanvändare


Explanation:
kan det passa i sammanhanget?

uffe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search