International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

utility bill

Swedish translation: hushållsräkning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utility bill
Swedish translation:hushållsräkning
Entered by: Madelen Neikter

16:34 Apr 24, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: utility bill
a proof of residency , e.g. National ID Card, Social Security Card, drivers license (provided that it states your current address),  bank statement or utility bill. The documentation must be valid (i.e. not expired) and bank statements and utility bills must have been issued within the last 6 months.)
PMPtranslations
hushållsräkning
Explanation:
when wanting to open a bank account, apply for a loan, when completing CRB forms etc you are required to provide a utility bill, this is really proof of residency and yes, it is of gas, water, telephone, water, rent etc. However, a phrase used in Sweden is hushållsräkning.
Selected response from:

Madelen Neikter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hushållsräkning
Madelen Neikter
5 +1el-, gas- eller telefonräkning
Mats Wiman
3 +2el- , gas- eller vattenräkning
Nils Andersson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el-, gas- eller telefonräkning


Explanation:
Samland benämning för 'utility' finns inte IMHO

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anders G
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el- , gas- eller vattenräkning


Explanation:
Traditionally. But the defintion of "utility" is not
fixed in concrete.

Nils Andersson
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
15 hrs

agree  Kristina Thorne
19 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hushållsräkning


Explanation:
when wanting to open a bank account, apply for a loan, when completing CRB forms etc you are required to provide a utility bill, this is really proof of residency and yes, it is of gas, water, telephone, water, rent etc. However, a phrase used in Sweden is hushållsräkning.


    Reference: http://www.londonsvenskar.com/content/view/12/108
    Reference: http://www.theloancentre.net/loans_mortgages_swedish.htm
Madelen Neikter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Holmberg
1 hr
  -> Thanks Johanna!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Georgios!

agree  Mario Marcolin: för all del
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search