Make it happen

Swedish translation: Ta steget

21:18 Apr 29, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Make it happen
Uppmaning att skicka in en sin CV för en ev. anställning:

"Make it happen. Apply now."
PMPtranslations
Swedish translation:Ta steget
Explanation:
An example.

Ta steget, ansök nu!
Selected response from:

Tess Whitty
United States
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Ta steget
Tess Whitty
4Våga vinn!
Mats Wiman
3 +1Tveka inte, ansök nu!
Tomas Onsjö


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
make it happen
Ta steget


Explanation:
An example.

Ta steget, ansök nu!

Tess Whitty
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nils Andersson: Very clever!
2 hrs
  -> Tack Nils!

agree  Sven Petersson
10 hrs
  -> Tack Sven!

agree  Mats Wiman
10 hrs
  -> Tack Mats!

agree  Gorel Bylund: Bra!
11 hrs
  -> Tack Görel!

agree  cologne
11 hrs
  -> Tack Jane!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make it happen
Tveka inte, ansök nu!


Explanation:
En vanlig fras i sammanhanget

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make it happen
Våga vinn!


Explanation:
Våga vinn! Ansök nu!

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 134




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search