mid-term business plan

Swedish translation: treårig affärsplan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3-year mid-term business plan
Swedish translation:treårig affärsplan
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:29 Aug 20, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: mid-term business plan
The text is a media newsletter from a car manufacturer.

"X & Y president and CEO John Doe, made his Mid Year Speech outlining X & Y's 3-year Mid-term business plan."

I don't quite get it. Is the term 3 or 6 or 9 years long?

And how do we say it in Swedish?
Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
treårig affärsplan
Explanation:
American or Oriental tautology:
"short-term" < "mid-term" < "long term".
"3-year Mid-term business plan" = "treårig affärsplan"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack till er båda. Ni har ju alldeles rätt, medan jag stirrade mig blind och fick för mig att det var en affärsplan som täckte mitten av perioden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2treårig affärsplan
Sven Petersson
4affärsplan på medellång sikt
Reino Havbrandt (X)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
treårig affärsplan


Explanation:
American or Oriental tautology:
"short-term" < "mid-term" < "long term".
"3-year Mid-term business plan" = "treårig affärsplan"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Tack till er båda. Ni har ju alldeles rätt, medan jag stirrade mig blind och fick för mig att det var en affärsplan som täckte mitten av perioden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Charlesp
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affärsplan på medellång sikt


Explanation:
Kortsiktig, medelsiktig och långsiktig plan
Vilka toder då? Tja, det kan variera, men
Kortsiktig, 1 år
medelsiktig 1-4 år
och långsiktig plan 5-10

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search