at the bottom (of the business cycle)

Swedish translation: i botten (av konjunkturcykeln)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the bottom (of the business cycle)
Swedish translation:i botten (av konjunkturcykeln)
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

18:47 Nov 4, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Sales
English term or phrase: at the bottom (of the business cycle)
We need to remain profitable at the bottom of the business cycle.
C. Heljestrand
Spain
i botten (av konjunkturcykeln)
Explanation:
Dvs. även under lågkonjunktur.
Selected response from:

Mats Borgström (X)
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5i botten (av konjunkturcykeln)
Mats Borgström (X)
5in the trough
Lars Jelking
3 +1även under lågsäsong/svaga säljperioder
Mijo Schyllert


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i botten (av konjunkturcykeln)


Explanation:
Dvs. även under lågkonjunktur.

Mats Borgström (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Radoslava Peterson: Rätt kan nog vara konjunkturcykel. Men man får dock passa sig att använda begreppet lågkonjunktur. Här handlar det nog mera om företagets konjunkturcykel. Det finns ju företag som går som bäst under just en lågkonjunktur!
3 hrs
  -> Jo, det stämmer ju.

neutral  Johan Thorén: För att undvika förvirring borde kanske begreppet "affärscykel" användas istället.
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the trough


Explanation:
o:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 46 mins (2005-11-05 08:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beklagar kortslutningen i hjärnan.
'Svacka' är ett ord man ju ofta hör i konjunkturssammanhang. 'Nere i en svacka' eller 'på botten av svackan' kanske.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Jag vill ju helst ha ett svar på svenska. Av vilken anledning skulle jag annars ha frågat?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Jag vill ju helst ha ett svar på svenska. Av vilken anledning skulle jag annars ha frågat?

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
även under lågsäsong/svaga säljperioder


Explanation:
lite fler alternativ som kan vara relevanta beroende på vilken sorts företag det rör sig om

Mijo Schyllert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson
2 days 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search